2024-25 Season Seats are on sale now. Purchase Yours Today!

×
Scores / Schedule

Privacy Policy

The Ottawa Black Bears recognize the importance of your privacy and the sensitivity of your personal information. Although our ability to provide certain service requires that we collect personal information about our users, we are committed to protecting any personal information we receive from you. This Privacy Policy outlines how we use personal information in operating our business, our websites, digital platforms, our mobile and other software applications (each an “app”) and any other online services that display or provide an authorized link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, our “Services”). While the policy is designed to be compliant with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA“), a federal law that governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by private sector organizations, we will also strive to meet our obligations under any provincial, state, federal, or international privacy legislation, if determined to be applicable. This Privacy Policy is subject to, and incorporates by reference, the various Terms of Use governing the use of our associated websites.

*The Ottawa Black Bears is a National Lacrosse League franchise playing its home games at the Canadian Tire Centre in Ottawa, Ontario. The Canadian Tire Centre is owned and operated by Capital Sports Properties Inc., who has been engaged to sell Ottawa Black Bears tickets and packages as well as market the Ottawa Black Bears on behalf of GF Lacrosse, LLC, the Ottawa Black Bears owner. In this policy, “we’, “our”, “us”, refers to the Ottawa Black Bears. ‘Canadian Tire Centre’ is a registered trade-mark of Canadian Tire Corporation, Limited and is used under license.

This policy will govern the use, collection and disclosure of your personal information and will be posted on our associated websites.

 

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE OUR SERVICES.

 

The Information We Collect From You

For the purposes of providing our Services, we may collect various types of information from you, including: ‘contact information’ (i.e. information that could be used to contact you such as your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, user credentials such as usernames and other similar security information, as well as your computer’s unique IP address); ‘financial information’ (i.e., passwords, credit card numbers and financial institution account numbers); and ‘demographic information’ (e.g., postal code, hometown, income, gender, interests, purchase history information, posting and sales information and age). We may request demographic information for purposes such as registration for newsletters, chat rooms, contests and auctions, and for participation in other interactive online activities. We also may use this information to better understand your needs and preferences and to recommend particular products and services that may meet your needs.

What is “Personal Information”?

Some of the information we collect from you may constitute personally identifiable information for the purposes of PIPEDA. Personal information is any information that identifies you and may include but is not limited to your name, mailing address, email address, phone number, date of birth, payment information, age, gender, and/or user credentials, such as username, password, password hints and similar security information used to create an account and authenticate users of the Services.

Personal Information does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

How We Collect Your Personal Information

We collect your personal information in a number of different ways. For example, we collect information from you when you register for one of our contests or promotions, sign up for our OTTAWA BLACK BEARS INSIDER or other e-newsletter, or complete market research studies conducted by us from time to time. We also collect your information when you purchase (a) Ottawa Black Bears game tickets, season seats, or other premium seating products, or (b) tickets or premium seating products for other Canadian Tire Centre events, through the online platform ‘Ottawa Black Bears Account Manager’ (at https://am.ticketmaster.com/sse2/). We may also collect your personal information when you provide feedback to us about our Services or request information from us to process a complaint that you have registered with us. We also collect your information through our associated websites: see the section entitled “Cookies/IP Addresses” below.

Our Services may automatically collect information when you visit them, such as which pages you visit, as well as your IP address, domain name, other device or network information, or location information. We may use this information for our internal business purposes, for example to tailor content on our Services or to assess the amount of traffic to our Services. We may also provide this information on an aggregated, anonymous basis to our marketing partners and/or advertisers.

 

Why We Collect Your Personal Information

Wherever possible, we will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the personal information is collected.

We collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not indiscriminately. The purposes for which we collect personal information will be limited to those related to the provision of our Services and to those a reasonable person would consider appropriate. Those purposes may be disclosed in writing, while in other cases, the purposes will be implied. For example, when you sign up to be an OTTAWA BLACK BEARS INSIDER, you implicitly consent to our use of your personal information for the purpose of delivering this service to you.

 

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use the personal information we collect to provide Services that you may use or request from us, including by way of example only, processing any purchases of season seat or other ticket products that you may request, sending you marketing communications that you may sign up for such as our OTTAWA BLACK BEARS INSIDER e-newsletter, administering contests or promotions that you may enter; or notifying you about updates or changes to any of our Services.

We also use the personal information what we collect to advertise and market our Services more effectively, including by way of example, customizing the content that you may receive based on your location, interests, and past purchasing and viewing history.

If you have given us your express consent, we may also use your personal information to send you offers from our corporate advertising partners, Senators Sports & Entertainment (being Capital Sports Properties Inc. and Capital Sports & Entertainment Inc., the owner of the Ottawa Senators Hockey Club) as well as our other business partners. In addition, if you have given us your express consent, from time to time we may share your data with certain of these partners so that they may send you offers directly.

In the event we transfer control of any or all of our operations or services, we reserve the right to transfer and disclose your personal information to that party. However, we will require that party to agree that it will be similarly bound by the provisions of this Privacy Policy and that it will only use and disclose your personal information as we are similarly entitled under this Privacy Policy.

In the event we amalgamate with another organization, we reserve the right to permit that amalgamated organization to continue to use and disclose your personal information. However, we will require that the amalgamated organization agree that it will be similarly bound by the provisions of this Privacy Policy and that it will only use and disclose your personal information as we are similarly entitled under this Privacy Policy.

We may also process personal information and data we receive to enhance our associated apps, websites and other Services.

Consent for Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Consent for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information may be obtained orally, or in writing and may be expressly given or implied. In determining how we obtain your consent, we take into account the sensitivity of the personal information to be collected, used or disclosed. Where the information is not sensitive, your consent may be implied at the time of collection unless you inform us otherwise. For example, when you fill out a ballot for a contest, you imply consent to our use of your personal information to administer the contest. Similarly when you purchase tickets, you provide implied consent to our processing your purchase and including you in any direct marketing activity we undertake concerning the Ottawa Black Bears, unless you specifically advise otherwise. If you advise us that you no longer wish to receive information about these matters, we will not send you any further material.

You can withdraw your consent for the use or disclosure of your personal information at any time (see the section entitled ‘Updating Your Information’ below), subject to legal restrictions and upon reasonable notice to us. However, not allowing us to use or disclose this information about you may mean that we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services. We will seek your consent at the time your personal information is collected. Where we want to use or disclose your personal information for a purpose not previously identified, we will seek your consent prior to such new use or disclosure of your personal information.

Information Other Web Sites Collect From You

On the Sites, we place links to other websites operated by third parties. For instance, when purchasing tickets to our events, you may be sent to the website of our ticketing service provider. We do not control these other websites or their business practices, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to these other websites. The operators of these other websites may collect different kinds of information about you, and may use and disclose that information in different ways than we would if it were collected on our associated websites. It is important that you review their privacy policies and we remind you that we will not be responsible for their actions.

Disclosure

We do not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services to you without first obtaining your express consent.

We may provide information about you to service providers that perform certain functions or services on our behalf such as administering, processing, or fulfilling an order or service you have requested on our behalf (e.g. mailing houses, contest administration, etc). We will insist that any such third parties protect and maintain the confidentiality of the personal information we provide to them, only use such information for the purpose it was collected (e.g. they are not permitted to sell it), and implement appropriate safeguards to prevent its unauthorized disclosure.

We reserve the right to co-operate with local, provincial, national and international authorities in investigations of improper or unlawful activities and this may require the disclosure of personal information. We may also report to other organizations about improper or unlawful user activities on the websites and this reporting may include disclosure of personal information relating to those individuals conducting such improper or unlawful activities.

Responsibility
We will not be responsible or otherwise liable for any use or disclosure of any information you provide to us by a third party to whom we are allowed to disclose such information under this Privacy Policy.

Safeguarding Your Personal Information

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept from loss, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure, and to limit access to your personal information to only those authorized employees and agents who may need it for use in accordance with our Privacy Policy. Our Services, including apps and associated websites, employ security measures to protect against unauthorized access, loss or destruction, misuse and alteration of the information we receive from you. These measures may include technological, physical and organizational methods of security. However, due to the nature of the Internet and the limits of technology we cannot guarantee that these security measures will not be breached in all circumstances. In the event of a security breach, we will comply with all applicable laws to notify you about the breach so that you can take protective steps.

Our Services which collect payment information online use industry-standard encryption technology to protect the security of your credit-card information.

Your information may be transferred to and maintained in whole or in part on computer networks which may be located outside of the province, country or other governmental jurisdiction in which you reside, and may be stored on equipment or in facilities leased or licensed from third parties. By using our Services, you consent to the transfer of information to such third parties including those located in countries outside your country of residence, which may have different data protection rules than in your country. While such information is outside of Canada, it is subject to the laws of the country in which it is held, and may be subject to disclosure to the governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies of such other country, pursuant to the laws of such country. However, our practices regarding your personal information will at all times continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy.

 

Access to Your Personal Information
You may ask to confirm whether or not we maintain or control any personal information relating to you and whether such information has been used or disclosed by us. You also have the right to ask for access to any personal information we hold about you, and to request correction of any erroneous or out-of-date personal information. We will respond to your request within 30 days. There is no cost for reasonable requests unless you require copies of records. We may not be able to provide you with access to your personal information where denial of access is required or permitted by law, the information cannot be separated from the records of others, cannot be disclosed for reasons of security or confidentiality, or is protected by legal privilege. If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct, information, we shall explain the reasons for the denial/refusal.

We pledge to investigate any complaint you may have regarding our use of personal information and to comply fully with the legal or regulatory supervisory authorities responsible for enforcing our adherence to the privacy principles stated above.

Additionally, if you have an account on www.ottawablackbears.com, or one of our apps, you may modify the information you have submitted to us by following the link found on the respective app or website.

Updating Your Information

If any of your information changes, please inform us so that we may make the necessary changes to keep your information current.

You may make the following choices regarding your personal information:

  • You may opt-out of receiving future promotional email communications from us by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in the footer of the promotional email communication and updating your preferences. Please note that we may continue to send you transactional or service-related emails regarding your account.
  • Location Information. If you use location-enabled services or applications covered by this Privacy Policy, you may be provided with an opportunity to opt out of having your location information collected and/or used for certain purposes. However, if you exercise such an opt-out option you may not be able to enjoy all of the functionalities offered by those services or applications. You also may be able to limit the collection of your location information through the settings on your device.
  • SMS and MMS. You may opt out of receiving promotional SMS and MMS messages (e.g., text messages) from us by replying “STOP” to any message, which is free of charge. Please note that we may respond to your opt- out request with a message confirming that you have successfully opted out.
  • Permanently Delete Information. You may request to have your Personal Information personally deleted at any time, under certain conditions. To exercise this option, please contact privacyofficer@ottawablackbears.com.

 

How Long do you Keep My Personal Information?

We keep your personal information as long as is reasonably necessary or as may be required by law, whichever period is longer.

Cookies/IP Addresses

From time to time, we may place a “cookie” on your computer. Our third party service providers and ad servers may use cookies as well. A cookie is a file written to your computer’s hard drive that records certain technical information about your Internet usage, such as your IP address, browser type, or domain name. Also, if you submit personal information to our Services (such as your name, interests or preferences), we may use cookies to keep track of such information so that you will not need to re-enter this information during subsequent visits. We may use cookies to customize delivery of our Services content and advertisements and for other internal site administration purposes. In addition, our ad servers, or those of our third party service providers, may use information about your visits to our Services to customize delivery of advertisements to our Services. You may elect not to have such information used by our ad servers for such purposes by making an e-mail request to that effect directed to privacyofficer@ottawablackbears.com. You may also set your Internet browser preferences to notify you when you receive a cookie or decline acceptance of cookies. If you decline acceptance of cookies, however, you may experience less than optimal performance of our Services.

Web servers serving our Services may automatically collect information about which pages you visit, as well as your IP address or domain name. We may use this information for our internal website business purposes, for example, to tailor content on our Services or to assess the amount of traffic to our Services. We may provide the information collected through cookies on an aggregated, anonymous basis to our marketing partners and/or advertisers. You should note that email is not a 100% secure medium and you should be aware of this when contacting us with personal information.

Our Services may also use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google“). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

 

Children and Our Web Sites
We take our responsibilities to our younger visitors seriously. In addition to the steps outlined in this policy to safeguard the privacy and integrity of personal information:

  • In general, we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 via any of our apps or associated websites.
  • In the future we may offer children the opportunity to enter promotions or contests via the www.ottawablackbears.com website. In this case, the child will be asked only to provide his or her first name and email address, as well as his or her parent’s email address. We will use the information only to notify the contest winners, and will require that the winner’s parent provide us with whatever information is needed to provide the prize.
  • We may also post information about other promotions or contests that are open to children but that require other personal information (such as home address) to enter. For these contests, children will be required to print a paper entry form from the web site and have their parents sign and mail the form to us.

Changes to Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to change this policy from time to time. Please review our websites periodically for updates. By your continued use of our Services, you acknowledge that any revised Privacy Policy will supersede any prior privacy policies to which you and your information may have been subject. If we make what we regard to be significant changes to this Privacy Policy, we will provide appropriate notice to you.

 

Inquiries/Complaints

If you have any questions about this policy, if you would like to register a complaint, or if you wish to access your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at the following address:

Ottawa Black Bears
Privacy Officer
1000 Palladium Drive
Ottawa, Ontario
Canada K2V 1A5
or you may send an e-mail to the attention of the Privacy Officer at the following address: privacyofficer@ottawablackbears.com

General

Nothing contained in this Privacy Policy is intended to create a contract or agreement between us and any user visiting our Services or providing personal information in any form.

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Province of Ontario and those of Canada applicable therein, without reference to their conflicts of laws. If any provision of this Privacy Policy is held to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be severed from this Privacy Policy and the remaining provisions shall remain in full force and effect. Headings are for reference purposes only and shall not be used in the interpretation of this Privacy Policy.

Ottawa Black Bears